Brown Hound Downtown

Brown Hound Downtown Offering elevated food & beverage, served in an environment of creative expression. No museum admission necessary to dine with us!

Fresh ~ Creative ~ Seasonal

OUR MISSION: Brown Hound Downtown serves fresh, creative menus with exceptionally warm and professional service in an environment of artistic and cultural expression.

☀️ The sun is out and it’s a beautiful day in Rochester! ☀️Take a break and join us for lunch, or stop in and grab a fre...
06/24/2026

☀️ The sun is out and it’s a beautiful day in Rochester! ☀️

Take a break and join us for lunch, or stop in and grab a fresh cup of coffee. Whether you’re looking for a quick bite, an afternoon pick-me-up, or a place to relax, we’ve got you covered.

🍽️ Lunch Served Today
☕ Proudly Serving Kimbo Coffee
🍸 Happy Hour 2 PM – 5 PM
✨ $8 Espresso Martini Special

Come enjoy the sunshine with us at Brown Hound Downtown inside the Memorial Art Gallery!

🌳🐾 Patio Open This Weekend at Brown Hound Downtown! 🐾🌳Dine al fresco under the trees on one of Rochester’s most unique o...
06/23/2026

🌳🐾 Patio Open This Weekend at Brown Hound Downtown! 🐾🌳

Dine al fresco under the trees on one of Rochester’s most unique outdoor patios.

✅ Full Service Menu Available
✅ Dog Friendly
✅ Shaded Outdoor Seating
✅ Lunch, Cocktails & Weekend Brunch

Bring your friends, family, and four-legged companions and enjoy great food, fresh air, and good company in a relaxed garden setting.

📍 Brown Hound Downtown at the Memorial Art Gallery
🚗 Free Parking Available

See you on the patio this weekend! ☀️🍽️🐶

Happy Father’s Day from all of us at Brown Hound Downtown!Today we celebrate the dads, grandfathers, stepdads, and fathe...
06/21/2026

Happy Father’s Day from all of us at Brown Hound Downtown!

Today we celebrate the dads, grandfathers, stepdads, and father figures who make a difference every day. Thank you for your love, guidance, hard work, and support.

Wishing you a day filled with great food, family, and lasting memories.

Happy Father’s Day!
– The Brown Hound Downtown Team

Back for Brunch Tomorrow!Join us at Brown Hound Downtown for brunch tomorrow and get ready for a special Father’s Day Br...
06/19/2026

Back for Brunch Tomorrow!

Join us at Brown Hound Downtown for brunch tomorrow and get ready for a special Father’s Day Brunch on Sunday.

Bring Dad and enjoy great food, fresh Kimbo coffee, craft cocktails, and free secure parking at the Memorial Art Gallery. 🍻

THE BROWN HOUND DOWNTOWNCLOSED TODAYJUNE 19In observance of Juneteenth, both The Brown Hound Downtown and the Memorial A...
06/19/2026

THE BROWN HOUND DOWNTOWN
CLOSED TODAY
JUNE 19

In observance of Juneteenth, both The Brown Hound Downtown and the Memorial Art Gallery are closed today.

See you this weekend for brunch, lunch, cocktails & Kimbo coffee!

Brown Hound Downtown at MAG

06/18/2026
🍽️ Looking for a great local lunch spot? Brown Hound Downtown is serving lunch every Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday, di...
06/17/2026

🍽️ Looking for a great local lunch spot? Brown Hound Downtown is serving lunch every Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday, dinner on Thursday evenings, and brunch every Saturday and Sunday.

☕ Stop in and experience our new Kimbo Coffee program, imported from Naples, Italy, along with great food, cocktails, and one of Rochester’s most unique dining locations.

☕ Proudly serving Kimbo Coffee imported from Naples, Italy
🍺 Happy Hour Specials
🥪 Fresh sandwiches, salads, soups, and daily specials
🍸 Espresso Martinis and craft cocktails
🚗 FREE secure parking
🎨 Museum admission NOT required to visit the restaurant

Whether you’re meeting friends, taking a lunch break, or just craving a great cup of coffee, we’d love to see you.

📍 Brown Hound Downtown
Inside the Memorial Art Gallery
📞 Call for information and reservations: 585-506-9725

Private Parties & Gatherings Now Available at Brown Hound Downtown!Host your next celebration, business meeting, bridal ...
06/16/2026

Private Parties & Gatherings Now Available at Brown Hound Downtown!

Host your next celebration, business meeting, bridal shower, birthday party, retirement gathering, or special event at Brown Hound Downtown, located inside the beautiful Memorial Art Gallery. Enjoy great food, handcrafted cocktails, professional service, and unique event spaces with free parking for your guests.

From intimate gatherings to larger celebrations, our team can help create a memorable experience tailored to your needs. Catering options and private event packages are available. Contact us today to learn more and reserve your date.

📍 500 University Avenue, Rochester, NY
📞 585-506-9725

Located inside the Memorial Art Gallery, Brown Hound Downtown offers private and semi-private event options, catering, and access to unique event spaces. 🍻

🦞 New England Lobster RollStraight from the coast to your table. Our New England Lobster Roll is loaded with sweet Maine...
06/15/2026

🦞 New England Lobster Roll

Straight from the coast to your table. Our New England Lobster Roll is loaded with sweet Maine lobster claw and tail meat, lightly dressed to let the lobster shine, and served on a buttery toasted brioche roll. Paired with crispy golden fries and a fresh lemon wedge, it’s a classic seaside favorite without leaving Rochester.

Available now at Brown Hound Downtown inside the Memorial Art Gallery.
Call for reservations: 585-506-9725

🍻

Address

500 University Avenue
Rochester, NY
14607

Opening Hours

Wednesday 11am - 2pm
Thursday 11am - 2pm
5pm - 8pm
Friday 11am - 2pm
5pm - 8pm
Saturday 9am - 3pm
5pm - 8pm
Sunday 9am - 3pm

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Brown Hound Downtown posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Restaurant

Send a message to Brown Hound Downtown:

Share