Capt Johns Crabhouse

Call Directions Website Contact the restaurant

Capt Johns Crabhouse Open 7 days a week year round lunch, dinner. Enjoy great seafood on our open air deck by water Established by Capt John Shymansky in 1963. Come by car or boat.
(2518)

Family owned and operated for over 50 years. A true southern Maryland Crabhouse with a family friendly atmosphere. Specializing in Maryland Steamed Crabs, freshly prepared crab cakes, fish,crab legs, oysters, scallops, and shrimp. All seafood fried in zero trans fat oil. Full menu include seafood, steak & chicken and children s menu, full salad bar. All you can eat specials priced daily. Open 7 days a week year round breakfast, lunch, dinner. Wednesday night seafood buffet only 18.95 per person. On site marina. Gas for cars and boats.

Come watch some football with us. Full menu also availableOpen 11 am to 8 pm
10/18/2026

Come watch some football with us.
Full menu also available
Open 11 am to 8 pm

Saturday 10-17-26 open 11am to 9 pmAll You Can EatSteamed Crabs $34.99Steamed Crabs and Steamed Shrimp $39.99Steamed Cra...
10/17/2026

Saturday 10-17-26 open 11am to 9 pm
All You Can Eat
Steamed Crabs $34.99
Steamed Crabs and Steamed Shrimp $39.99
Steamed Crabs,Shrimp and oysters $49.99
Steamed Crabs Also sold by the dozen .
Try our new oysters shooters, single or flight

🦪🚨Today’s the Day!🚨🦪Starts 5pm! See you there!!🦀
10/16/2026

🦪🚨Today’s the Day!🚨🦪
Starts 5pm!

See you there!!🦀

Friday 10-16-26All you Can Eat Steamed crabs $36.99Crabs also served by the dozen. All You can eat up to 8 o’clock, we c...
10/16/2026

Friday 10-16-26
All you Can Eat Steamed crabs $36.99
Crabs also served by the dozen.
All You can eat up to 8 o’clock, we close at 9pm
Oyster Special. 2 dozen Steamed 19.99

🦀🦪 ’TIS THE SEASON! 🦪🦀Our Friday Oyster Bar & Buffet is BACK!Back by popular demand and packed with your oyster favorite...
10/13/2026

🦀🦪 ’TIS THE SEASON! 🦪🦀
Our Friday Oyster Bar & Buffet is BACK!

Back by popular demand and packed with your oyster favorites. We’ve added a few NEW delicious oyster creations- accompanied by a buffet worth coming hungry for!😋

Bring your appetite and your oyster loving friends! See you Friday!!🦀

Monday 10-12-26 open 11:30am to 9pmAll You Eat Steamed Crabs $29.99Large, Jumbo & Colossal Crabs by the dozen 🚨Special: ...
10/12/2026

Monday 10-12-26 open 11:30am to 9pm
All You Eat Steamed Crabs $29.99

Large, Jumbo & Colossal Crabs by the dozen
🚨Special: $10 off per dozen

Steamed Oysters 2 dozen special $19.99

Today’s the day
10/11/2026

Today’s the day

🏈The Commanders take on the NY Giants this Sunday! Oct 11th…

We’ve got the ‘Sunday Ticket’ so other games will be on too- who’s coming?!👀

Saturday 10-10-2026 open till 9 pmServing Steam crabs by the dozen, medium large mix, large jumbo mix and colossal all c...
10/10/2026

Saturday 10-10-2026 open till 9 pm
Serving Steam crabs by the dozen, medium large mix, large jumbo mix and colossal all crabs over 7 inches
All you can eat crabs start at 1:30 PM today. 39.99 per person.
We also have a special two dozen steamed oysters for $19.99

Try our oysters cobb island appetizer,
Oysters on the half shell with five different cheeses baked,

Address

16215 Cobb Island Road
Newburg, MD
20664

Opening Hours

Monday 11:30am - 8pm
Tuesday 11:30am - 8pm
Wednesday 11:30am - 9pm
Thursday 11:30am - 8pm
Friday 11:30am - 9:30pm
Saturday 11am - 9:30pm
Sunday 8am - 8pm

Telephone

+13012592315

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Capt Johns Crabhouse posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Restaurant

Send a message to Capt Johns Crabhouse:

Shortcuts

Share