The Grinning Mug

Directions Website

The Grinning Mug Coolest, Friendliest, and Tastiest coffee in Macon Co.

09/20/2026

Hello Macon,
We are very proud to announce a new little barista has been born into our The Grinning Mug family and we are very excited. Unfortunately our drive thru will be closed and our coffee shop will be opening at 10am this week. We are sorry for this inconvenience, but we appreciate you patience and understanding as we celebrate this beautiful addition to our family! Thank you again for your continued support of small business.

On Fridays we were RED. As a Navy wife and Marine Mom (amoung others in my family too long to list), it is my honor to s...
09/18/2026

On Fridays we were RED. As a Navy wife and Marine Mom (amoung others in my family too long to list), it is my honor to support our military and veterans with a 10% discount daily and on Fridays 15%. Come out to 5040 Highlands rd and get the tastiest coffee around and yummy treats from our bakery! Open daily until 5!

☀️ Fresh out of the oven this morning at The Grinning Mug! ☕️We’ve got some delicious homemade treats waiting for you:🍪 ...
09/16/2026

☀️ Fresh out of the oven this morning at The Grinning Mug! ☕️

We’ve got some delicious homemade treats waiting for you:

🍪 Fresh-Baked Peanut Butter Cookies
🍪 Oatmeal Raisin Cookies
🧄🌿 Fresh Garlic & Herb Focaccia
🍌 Fresh Banana Bread

Can you get these items in the new drive thru??? ABSOLUTELY!!!!

Whether you’re grabbing your morning coffee, heading out for the day, or just need a little something sweet… we’ve got you covered!

Come see us this morning and grab your favorites before they’re gone! 😋

📍 The Grinning Mug — 5040 Highlands Rd
☕️ Fresh coffee • Fresh baked goods • Good vibes

09/15/2026

☀️ Fresh out of the oven this morning at The Grinning Mug! ☕️

We’ve got some delicious homemade treats waiting for you:

🍪 Fresh-Baked Peanut Butter Cookies
🍪 Oatmeal Raisin Cookies
🧄🌿 Fresh Garlic & Herb Focaccia
🍌 Fresh Banana Bread

Whether you’re grabbing your morning coffee, heading out for the day, or just need a little something sweet… we’ve got you covered!

Come see us this morning and grab your favorites before they’re gone! 😋

📍 The Grinning Mug — Franklin, NC
☕️ Fresh coffee • Fresh baked goods • Good vibes

09/15/2026

DRIVE-THRU IS OPEN! 🚨
Your mornings just got a whole lot easier.
☕ Grab your favorite specialty coffee
🥪 Add a hot, delicious breakfast sandwich
🚗 And never leave your car
FOR OUR FIRST 2 WEEKS:
BUY ANY SPECIALTY COFFEE
GET A BREAKFAST SANDWICH FREE!
7 AM – 9 AM
That's right. Coffee + breakfast = $5 (or more depending on coffee).
Come early. Come hungry. Come say hello.
The Grinning Mug drive-thru is officially open! ☕🥪🚗💨

09/14/2026

Back in business Macon Co! The espresso is flowing and the drive thru is open! Come see us tomorrow for a complimentary breakfast biscuit with a purchase of a specialty coffee from 7-9am.

09/14/2026

Well its our big day and our espresso machine decided to not work this morning. Sorry for the inconvenience folks, but we still have delcious bakery items available, drip coffee, iced coffee and of course over 120 vendors for you to come and see...just no espresso this morning. We are getting it fixed asap and will keep you updated.

09/13/2026

🎉 YOU SOLD US OUT… SO WE’RE MAKING IT OFFICIAL! 🎉

Our Sourdough Breakfast Casserole was such a hit that we completely SOLD OUT! ❤️ We heard you loud and clear, so it’s officially joining The Grinning Mug’s Morning Commute Menu! 🍳☕️

And here’s the fun part… we’ll be rotating flavors! 🎩🐇

Expect different combinations of meats, cheeses, veggies, and other delicious ingredients, so your morning casserole might have a little something new waiting for you each time you stop by!

🚗☕️ AND WE HAVE EVEN BIGGER NEWS…

Our BRAND-NEW DRIVE-THRU OPENS TOMORROW AT 7:00 AM! 🎉

Now your morning just got easier. Swing through the drive-thru, grab a hot slice of breakfast casserole and your favorite Grinning Mug coffee, and get back on the road!

⏰ Drive-Thru opens tomorrow at 7:00 AM!

Come see us and find out which breakfast casserole flavor is coming out of the oven! ❤️

Good coffee. Hot breakfast. No need to get out of the car.

TOMORROW. 🚗💨☕🥪The new Grinning Mug drive-thru opens tomorrow morning!And we're celebrating with a deal that's hard to be...
09/13/2026

TOMORROW. 🚗💨☕🥪
The new Grinning Mug drive-thru opens tomorrow morning!
And we're celebrating with a deal that's hard to beat:
BUY A SPECIALTY COFFEE
GET A COMPLIMENTARY BREAKFAST BISCUIT.
You can also grab a fresh baked blueberry muffin, bagel, or a slice of yummy breakfast casserole!
Every morning from 7–9 AM for our first 2 weeks.
Tomorrow starts your new morning routine.
See you in the drive-thru!

09/11/2026

🍳 BREAKFAST IS SERVED THIS WEEKEND! 🥓🧀

We’re adding something extra delicious to the menu tomorrow & Sunday — our homemade Sourdough Breakfast Casserole!

Loaded with:
🥚 Eggs
🥓 Bacon
🧀 Cheddar cheese
🧅 Caramelized onions
🍄 Mushrooms
🌿 Fresh spinach

Savory, cheesy, hearty, and perfect with your favorite coffee from The Grinning Mug! ☕️

Come grab a slice while it lasts — available this weekend only! 🐇☕️

Address

5040 Highlands Road
Macon County, NC
28724

Opening Hours

Monday 8am - 5pm
Tuesday 8am - 5pm
Wednesday 8am - 5pm
Thursday 8am - 5pm
Friday 8am - 5pm
Saturday 8am - 5pm
Sunday 8am - 5pm

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when The Grinning Mug posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Shortcuts

Share

Category